TOWARD A PROGRESSIVE LABOR ANTITRUST
[…] In 1914, Congress enacted a radically novel federal labor and wage policy, and it did so through antitrust law. 4 Clayton Act of 1914, 38 Stat. 730. Hailed as “the Magna Carta of America’s workers” by Samuel Gompers, then-President of the American Federation of Labor (AFL), 5 See Samuel Gompers, Labor and the War: The Movement for Universal Peace Must Assume the Aggressive, 21 Am. Federationist 849, 860 (1914). this law exempted from antitrust enforcement workers’ organizing and refusals to deal with their employers. 6 See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . . organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help . . . .”). Congress declared the basis of that exemption that “[t]he labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.” 7 Id. The choice of the term “commodity” was no accident.