THE SCOPE OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE AUTHORITY AFTER STERN V. MARSHALL
[…] Id. at 35 tbl.1. Two-thirds had a “Representative” committee, with members of the committee representing various groups in the community. Id. Lastly, about eight percent of districts surveyed used a “Proxy” committee, wherein each district judge selected one or more committee members. Id. District judges both appoint members of the selection committee and choose from the recommendations provided. Id.
Magistrates are appointed for renewable terms of eight years 223 28 U.S.C. § 631(e). and can be removed by the district judges for cause. 224 See id. § 631(i) (“Removal . . . shall be only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability.”).