THE PAST IS PROLOGUE: IVF, ABORTION, AND STATE REGULATION OF PROCREATION
[…] The tools for consumer education are significant and accessible to anyone with a smartphone or access to the computers at a public library. Broad shifts in law that will inevitably incorporate changes that target the most marginalized IVF patients warrant caution.

Even more, accuracy of information is yet another area for which federal legislation exists. The Fertility Clinic Success Rate and Certification Act of 1992 addresses the issue of advertising exaggerated success rates, 161 Fertility Clinic Success Rate and Certification Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-493, § 2(a)(1), 106 Stat. 3146, 3146 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 263a-1 (2018)) (mandating disclosure of “pregnancy success rates achieved by such program through each assisted reproductive technology”).  though Fox and Ziegler raise concerns that fertility industry lobbyists watered down that law. 162 Fox & Ziegler, supra note 10, at 1621 (“That 1992 Wyden bill was hamstrung, however, by the influence of lobbying by the fertility industry, which erased carrots for disclosures and sticks for