THE DUTY TO INFORM IN THE POST-DUDENHOEFFER WORLD OF ERISA
[…] As long as plaintiffs allege that securities laws require appointing fiduciaries to disclose to the market as a whole, plaintiffs would not be asserting that fiduciaries had to disclose in violation of Rule 10b-5, which prohibits trading on inside information, 213 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5 (2007). The SEC adopted Rule 10b–5 pursuant to § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. See Green, supra note 49, at 836–37 (“The statute and regulation are interpreted to make ‘insider trading’ fraudulent.”). or Regulation FD, which bans selective disclosure. 214 17 C.F.R. § 243 (2011). Regulation FD prohibits selective disclosure of material nonpublic information. Id. § 243.100 (“Whenever an issuer . . . discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to any [broker, dealer or person associated with a broker or dealer], the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information . . . .”).