THE AESTHETICS OF DISABILITY
[…] First, who benefits from the current model of integration? Is it M.C., her parents, other students in the classroom, or the school district? The IDEA says the focus is on the individual student’s needs, but the quality of the contact with her peers, teachers, and administrators in the school setting should matter in the calculus of whether the IEP and a given placement is “appropriate.” Second, this case is about the “least restrictive environment” and the integration presumption. 431 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(a)(2)(ii) (2012) (providing that a child with a disability may only be removed from the regular educational environment when “the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily”). If the integrative setting is not beneficial academically or socially for M.C., 432 Assessment of contact’s relative success at the individual level must consider what M.C. wants, which may change over time.