THE AESTHETICS OF DISABILITY
[…] This comparison has been recognized by courts as well. See Ams. Disabled for Accessible Pub. Transp. (ADAPT) v. Skinner, 881 F.2d 1184, 1187 (3d Cir. 1989) (“[S]ection 504 . . . [is] commonly known as the civil rights bill of the disabled.”).

The regulation implementing the Rehab Act’s nondiscrimination provision was the first regulatory authority on integration in disability rights law. Section 41.51 requires all recipients of federal financial assis­tance to “administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.” 133 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (2018) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(1)–(2) (providing for the statutory right of people with developmental disabilities to receive “appropriate treatment, services, and habilitation” in a setting that is “least restrictive of [their] personal