Rights and Regulation: The Evolution of Sexual Regulation
[…] Stat. § 110.1221 (2014) (“It is the policy of the state that sexual harassment is a form of discrimination. The department shall adopt uniform sexual harassment rules applicable to all executive agencies. The rules must define the term ‘sexual harassment’ in a manner consistent with the federal definition.”); Iowa Code § 19B.12 (2015) (“A state employee shall not sexually harass another state employee, a person in the care or custody of the state employee or a state institution, or a person attending a state educational institution.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495h (2014) (“All employers, employment agencies and labor organizations have an obligation to ensure a workplace free of sexual harassment.”). See generally 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(2)(a)(1) (2012). —was sufficient to strip a private relationship (that by all accounts was consensual) of any available constitutional protections and instead transform it into a matter suitable for state intervention and public regulation.