Rights and Regulation: The Evolution of Sexual Regulation
[…] But it was not just Anderson’s public status as a police officer that convinced the court that the intrusion into his private life was justified. Also at issue was the department’s stated interest in preventing sexual harassment in the workplace. 169 See supra notes 102, 109 and accompanying text. Concern about sexual harassment—rightly an issue of public-policy concern, as evidenced by Title VII and a range of state-level antidiscrimination laws 170 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9 (West 2014) (“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 110.1221 (2014) (“It is the policy of the state that sexual harassment is a form of discrimination. The department shall adopt uniform sexual harassment rules applicable to all executive agencies.