Rights and Regulation: The Evolution of Sexual Regulation
[…] Civ. Code § 51.9 (West 2014) (“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 110.1221 (2014) (“It is the policy of the state that sexual harassment is a form of discrimination. The department shall adopt uniform sexual harassment rules applicable to all executive agencies. The rules must define the term ‘sexual harassment’ in a manner consistent with the federal definition.”); Iowa Code § 19B.12 (2015) (“A state employee shall not sexually harass another state employee, a person in the care or custody of the state employee or a state institution, or a person attending a state educational institution.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495h (2014) (“All employers, employment agencies and labor organizations have an obligation to ensure a workplace free of sexual harassment.”).