PHYSICIAN MENS REA: APPLYING UNITED STATES V. RUAN TO STATE ABORTION STATUTES
[…] Those state laws prohibiting abortions vary widely, but all provide an emergency exception in some form to permit abortions “necessary” to protect the life or health of the pregnant person. 4 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-23H-4 (2023) (allowing abortions only when deemed “necessary in order to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child’s mother”); see also infra section II.B (discussing the statutory language of state laws criminalizing abortion, which uniformly contain emergency exceptions).