Introduction
[…] The Chief Justice signed it,
35
See H. Journal, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 338–39 (1993) (noting referral of “[a] letter from the Chief Justice of the United States, transmitting amendments to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure as adopted by the Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2072 (H. Doc. No. 103-72); to the Committee on the Judiciary and ordered to be printed”).
and his name was good for anything he chose to put his hand to. And Congress having taken no action during the prescribed statutory period,
36
See 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 . . . a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.”).
the old version of Rule 4(a)(4) was as dead as a doornail.
But some two decades after its decease, the old rule’s spirit materialized in the Fourth Circuit and caused the dismissal of two premature appeals—Cooper v. Astrue 37 480 F. App’x 724. and United States v.