PERPETUATING SEGREGATION OR TURNING DISCRIMINATION ON ITS HEAD? AFFORDABLE HOUSING RESIDENCY PREFERENCES AS ANTI-DISPLACEMENT MEASURES
[…] New York’s reliance on longstanding residency as a justification for community preferences is undermined, potentially, by the nondurational nature of the policy. The Winfield plaintiffs criticize the policy on these grounds, noting that it assigns preferences “regardless of length of residency in the community district” and “even if [the applicant] established residen­cy in the community district on the final day of the application period.” 89 Winfield, First Amended Complaint, supra note 45, at 15. Durational residency preferences, however, are disfavored by HUD 90 See 24 C.F.R. § 5.655(c)(1)(C)(v) (2016) (“A residency preference must not be based on how long an applicant has resided or worked in a residency preference area.”); id. § 982.207(b)(iv) (same). and may violate the constitutional right to travel and migration. 91 See infra note 188 and accompanying text (discussing judicial decisions indi­cating that durational residency preferences may contravene the constitutional right to travel).