PARSING PRIOR CONVICTIONS: MATHIS V. UNITED STATES AND THE MEANS–ELEMENT DISTINCTION
[…] United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2256 (2016), but no court of appeals case has since relied on such a methodology. For that reason, this Note does not examine how this third indicator affects the application of Mathis. Further, the proposition that anything that “must be charged” consequently is an element, id., seems questionable as a general statement of law. In support of the proposition, Mathis cites as an example of such a statute Cal. Penal Code § 952 (2016), which establishes that “[i]n charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another.” And it is true that as a matter of California law those are the only two essential elements of theft. See Lopez-Valencia v. Lynch, 798 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing People v. Ashley, 267 P.2d 271, 279 (Cal. 1954)).