MORE THAN “RARELY USED”: A POST–SHELBY JUDICIAL STANDARD FOR SECTION 3 PRECLEARANCE
[…] Id. § 4(c).
Also included in the coverage formula were jurisdictions where less than fifty percent of the voting-age population was registered to vote on November 1, 1964, or voted in the presidential election of 1964. 39 Id. § 4(b). Section 4(b) was subsequently amended in 1970 and 1975 to include states and jurisdictions that maintained a discriminatory test or device as of November 1 of 1964, 1968, or 1972, and those where less than half of the voting-age population was registered to vote or voted in the presi­dential elections of 1964, 1968, or 1972. 40 52 U.S.C. § 10303(b) (2012).

Section 4(a) allowed a jurisdiction covered by Section 4(b) to be released from coverage if it could show it had not imposed a test or device “for the purpose or with the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color” in the previous five years. 41 Voting Rights Act § 4(a).