MORE THAN “RARELY USED”: A POST–SHELBY JUDICIAL STANDARD FOR SECTION 3 PRECLEARANCE
[…] The North Carolina legislature enacted sweeping changes to voting procedures, discriminating against people of color in several different ways. Pasadena discriminated against its Latino population only through redistricting. The former logically requires a more expansive preclearance remedy than the latter.

Section 3 also gives a court wide discretion regarding the duration of preclearance requirements. 197 52 U.S.C. § 10302(c) (2012) (granting courts the power to retain jurisdiction to “prevent commencement of new devices to deny or abridge the right to vote”). In exercising this discretion, courts should be cautious of setting an excessively lengthy period during which a juris­diction must preclear changes given Shelby County’s insistence that preclearance be responsive to present-day needs. 198 Shelby County v.