MAKING CONSUMER FINANCE WORK
[…] Theory and Calibrations 3 (Fed. Reserve Bank of Bos., Pub. Pol’y Discussion Papers No. 10-03, 2010). This is a regressive transfer: Your airline miles are subsidized by low-income consumers who do not have access to credit.

The existence of these cross-subsidies justifies regulatory intervention. The CFPB has broad power to prohibit abusive or unfair bank practices that the consumer cannot reasonably avoid. 49 See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b)(2) (2012) (“The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law for the purposes of ensuring that, with respect to consumer financial products and services . . . consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices and from discrimination . . . .”). The payments market is a prime candidate for CFPB intervention, because one group of consumers (low income) pays higher prices and cannot reasonably avoid these higher prices without access to rewards cards. Curbing banks’ loyalty rewards programs will decrease these cross-subsidies.