IN THE CHILD’S BEST INTERESTS? RETHINKING CONSIDERATION OF PHYSICAL DISABILITY IN CHILD CUSTODY DISPUTES
[…] Civ. Code Ann. art. 134 (2013) (enumerating that relevant factors relevant to determining the best interests of the child “may include . . . [t]he mental and physical health of each party” (emphasis added)); Curry, 37 So. 3d at 1233–34 (permitting evidence to be presented as to how a disability affected one of the parents’ decisionmaking ability).

Of the states that mandate consideration of disability, only a handful explicitly define or limit the definition of disability to provide further guidance for the courts. 84 See Idaho Code § 32-717(4)–(5) (2017) (defining disability as “any mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one (1) or more major life activities of the individual”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03 (2017) (defining a person with disability as one who “has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities”). When state legislatures do not provide statu­tory definitions, state courts are left to their own devices to determine how to weigh disabil­ity on a case-by-case basis.