EXPERTS AS FINAL ARBITERS: STATE LAW AND PROBLEMATIC EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CHILD CUSTODY CASES
[…] Ct. Act § 812 (McKinney 2015) (establishing concurrent criminal and family court jurisdiction over certain criminal conduct between members of same family or household). This is one of several relatively recent developments in New York’s response to domestic violence offenses, including the 2014 creation of the crime of “aggravated family offense,” bumping up repeat misdemeanor domestic violence convictions to felonies. See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.75 (McKinney 2015) (“A person is guilty of aggravated family offense when he or she commits a [specified] misdemeanor . . . and he or she has been convicted of one or more specified offenses within the immediately preceding five years.”). In a family-offense action, the rules of evidence are relaxed, as exemplified by hearsay exceptions for statements made by children. 104 See, e.g., N.Y. Fam. Ct.