EXPERTS AS FINAL ARBITERS: STATE LAW AND PROBLEMATIC EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CHILD CUSTODY CASES
[…] Once a party convinces the court that the opposing party has perpetrated domestic violence, DV presumptions then shift the burden to the perpetrator, who must show that it is within the child’s best interests that the perpetrator retain custody rights, notwithstanding the violence. 70 E.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 3044 (West 2004) (“Upon a finding . . . that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence[,] . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of . . . custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . .”). Some states require a showing of several enumerated factors before the presumption may be rebutted. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-403.03(E) (West Supp. 2015) (requiring courts to consider “all” of six different factors in determining whether parent has rebutted presumption).