EXPERTS AS FINAL ARBITERS: STATE LAW AND PROBLEMATIC EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CHILD CUSTODY CASES
[…] J. Gender & L. 67 (1998) (explaining use of expert witnesses in domestic violence prosecutions).

While several states exempt this kind of testimony from foundational challenges, 144 See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(a) (“[E]xpert testimony is admissible . . . regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence . . . .”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48.061(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“[E]vidence of domestic violence and expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence . . . is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose . . . .”). they often also prevent experts from testifying on the ultimate question of whether an act of violence occurred. 145 See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(a) (allowing such evidence “except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48.061(2) (“Expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence may not be offered against a defendant . . . to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a criminal charge against the defendant.”).