EXPERTS AS FINAL ARBITERS: STATE LAW AND PROBLEMATIC EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CHILD CUSTODY CASES
[…] L.T. v. F.M., 102 A.3d 398, 404 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2014). Though this case did not involve the use of a restraining order in support of invoking a subsequent finding of domestic violence in a custody matter, the concerns mentioned by the court are also relevant in the custody context.
In states where prior findings of domestic violence are a relevant but not dispositive consideration the existence of a prior finding of domestic violence does not automatically trigger the DV presumption. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(f) (West 2014) (“In determining . . . whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of . . . abuse[,] . . . , the court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered . . . against the parent during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.”). The Texas House of Representatives noted that before this provision was added in 2003, it was “unclear whether the issuance of a family violence protective order [could] constitute credible evidence of a history or pattern of domestic violence for child custody purposes.”