EXPERTS AS FINAL ARBITERS: STATE LAW AND PROBLEMATIC EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CHILD CUSTODY CASES
[…] Fam. Code § 3044 (West 2004). These statutes highlight states’ ability to control the type of evidence considered in custody cases, but the extensiveness of factors varies widely by state: Some DV presumption statutes offer no guidance at all beyond setting forth the “domestic violence” definition and the standard of proof courts should apply. 89 E.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-215(c) (LexisNexis 2009) (“There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of the child to be placed in the custody of an abusive parent in cases in which there is a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a pattern of abuse has occurred.”).