CHURCH AUTONOMY AND COLLATERAL-ORDER APPEALS
[…] Though the Religion Clauses do not explicitly protect against the burdens of litiga­tion, 79 Compare the First Amendment’s restriction on laws “respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof,” U.S. Const. amend. I, with constitu­tional provisions recognized as creating immunities from suit, like the Speech or Debate Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“[F]or any Speech or Debate in either House, [members of Congress] shall not be questioned in any other Place.”), Double Jeopardy Clause, U.S. Const. amend. V (“[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy . . . .”), and the Eleventh Amendment, U.S. Const. amend.