CHURCH AUTONOMY AND COLLATERAL-ORDER APPEALS
[…] Interlocutory decisions are, with few exceptions, not appealable until after a final judgment on the merits. 15 See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a) (2018) (granting jurisdiction to review certain orders con­cerning injunctions, receiverships, or admiralty issues); id. § 1292(b) (granting discretionary jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders when a district judge certifies “that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal . . . may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”); id. § 1292(e) (empowering the Supreme Court to “prescribe rules . . . to provide for an appeal of an interlocutory decision to the courts of appeals that is not otherwise provided for”). By requiring that “the whole case . . . [be] decided in a single appeal,” 16 Microsoft Corp. v. Baker, 137 S. Ct. 1702, 1712 (2017) (second alteration in origi­nal) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting McLish v.