CHURCH AUTONOMY AND COLLATERAL-ORDER APPEALS
[…] These alternatives include mandamus and permissive appeals under § 1292(b). Mohawk, 558 U.S. at 110–13. And to the extent it is necessary to des­ignate a class of orders as categorically appealable, the Court has explained, “The procedure Congress ordered for such changes . . . is not expansion by court decision” under the collateral-order doctrine, “but by rulemaking under” the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072. 42 Swint, 514 U.S. at 48. That Act empowers the Court to adopt rules that “define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(c) (2018). As the Court has noted, “the rulemaking process has important virtues” as compared to the collateral-order doctrine because “[i]t draws on the collective experience of bench and bar” and “facilitates the adoption of measured, practical solu­tions.”