BROKER-DEALERS FOR VIRTUAL CURRENCY: REGULATING CRYPTOCURRENCY WALLETS AND EXCHANGES
[…] SIPA established further protections for customers. Seeking an alterna­tive to the bankruptcy code, Congress established the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (SIPC) to oversee bankruptcy proceed­ings for broker-dealers. 107 Id. at 1074.  In any broker-dealer bankruptcy proceeding, SIPC can step in to manage the liquidation of the broker-dealer. 108 See 11 U.S.C. § 742 (2012) (“SIPC may file an application for a protective decree under [SIPA]. The filing of such application stays all proceedings in the case under [the bankruptcy code] . . . . If SIPC completes the liquidation of the debtor, then the court shall dismiss the case.”).