BORROWING EQUALITY
[…] In passing these statutes, Congress acted in part to address the demands of marginalized groups who, in a world in which access to borrowed capital was increasingly synonymous with belonging, came to believe that equal access to conventional loans 15 A conventional loan is a privately originated loan not backed by government insurance. Conventional Mortgage, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). and purchase money 16 Giuliano G. Castellano & Marek Dubovec, Credit Creation: Reconciling Legal and Regulatory Incentives, 81 L. & Contemp. Probs. 63, 68 (2018) (defining purchase money as “credit to finance the acquisition of specific assets”); see also U.C.C. § 9-103(a)(1) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n 2012) (defining “purchase-money collateral” as “goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral”). was  integral   to their  broader  quest  for  equality  and  first-class citizenship. 17 Prasad, Land of Too Much, supra note 1, at 221 (observing that by the 1970s, credit was “a central feature of American life” that “remained constrained for many Americans”); Greene, supra note 10, at