APPLE V. PEPPER: RATIONALIZING ANTITRUST’S INDIRECT PURCHASER RULE
[…] III. The Problem of Passed-on Damages

Illinois Brick’s indirect purchaser rule was problematic from the beginning for a number of reasons that the Apple majority did not address and certainly did not fix. First, it was plainly inconsistent with the antitrust damages statute, which gives an action to “any person who shall be injured in his business or property” by an antitrust violation. 34 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (2012) reads:
“[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”
That hard­ly sounds like a limitation to direct purchasers.

A. Computing Pass-on

Second, the Illinois Brick Court exaggerated the difficulty of “tracing” indirect purchaser damages.