59
Id. § 11-103.3(D)(1)–(2).
In one respect, Oklahoma’s law is unique: It is the only law that affirmatively requires teachers to instruct students that “homosexual activity” is responsible for spreading HIV. But as we have already seen, similar language appears in other states. In Arizona, for example, teachers may not suggest “that some methods of sex are safe methods of homosexual sex.”
60
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-716(C) (2014).
While this law is less specific than Oklahoma’s, it presumes and implies that same-sex intimacy is inherently dangerous.
61
In this respect, North Carolina’s and South Carolina’s curriculum laws are similar to Arizona’s. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-81(e1)(4)(e) (2015) (requiring that schools teach “that a mutually faithful monogamous heterosexual relationship in the context of marriage is the best lifelong means of avoiding sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV/AIDS”); S.C. Code Ann. § 59-32-30(A)(5) (2016) (limiting instruction on “homosexual relationships” to “the context of instruction concerning sexually transmitted diseases”).
D. Promo Hetero
Three states specifically require the promotion of “heterosexual” relationships.