C.Anti-Homo
Four states affirmatively require teachers to portray “homosexuality” in a negative manner—as an unacceptable lifestyle, a criminal offense, or a cause of sexually transmitted infections.
51
Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8) (LexisNexis 2012); Miss. Code Ann. § 37-13-171(2)(e) (2013); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 11-103.3(D)(1) (West 2013); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 85.007(b)(2), 163.002(8) (West 2017).
In both Alabama and Texas, sex-education courses must include “[a]n emphasis . . . that homosexuality is not a lifestyle acceptable to the general public.”
52
Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 163.002(8); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 85.007(b)(2) (“[M]aterials in the education programs intended for persons younger than 18 years of age must . . . state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle . . . .”).
In addition, both states require sex education to include “[a]n emphasis . . . that homosexual conduct is a criminal offense under the laws of this state.”
53
Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8); see also Tex.