By using the terms “anti-gay” and “homosexuality,” I do not mean to downplay the existence of lesbian, bisexual, or transgender people—nor to deny that these laws facially discriminate against lesbians and bisexuals, or that they are applied against transgender people in a discriminatory manner. Rather, I use these terms to accurately reflect the text of the relevant statutes, which is a necessary step in articulating a facial challenge.
Some of these laws require teachers to instruct students that “homosexual conduct is a criminal offense,”
3
Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8) (LexisNexis 2012); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 163.002(8) (West 2017); see also id. § 85.007(b)(2) (“[M]aterials in the education programs intended for persons younger than 18 years of age must . . . state that homosexual conduct . . . is a criminal offense . . . .”).
that “homosexuality is not a lifestyle acceptable to the general public,”
4
Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 163.002(8); see also id. § 85.007(b)(2) (“[M]aterials in the education programs intended for persons younger than 18 years of age must . . . state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle . . . .”).
or that “homosexual activity . . . is . . . primarily responsible for contact with the AIDS virus.”
5
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 11-103.3(D) (West 2013).
Others prohibit teachers from “promot[ing]”
6
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-716(C)(1) (2014).