295
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 163.002.
Or is the state’s enforcement of this curriculum provision barred by the Court’s ruling in Lawrence?
A similar question arises from the relationship between anti-gay curriculum laws and anti-gay marriage laws. For example, Ohio’s curriculum law requires teachers to “[s]tress that students should abstain from sexual activity until after marriage”
296
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3313.6011(C)(1) (West 2012).
and “[t]each the potential physical, psychological, emotional, and social side effects of participating in sexual activity outside of marriage.”
297
Id. § 3313.6011(C)(2).
Ohio’s marriage law provides that “[a] marriage may only be entered into by one man and one woman”
298
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3101.01(A) (West 2011).
and “[a]ny marriage between persons of the same sex shall have no legal force or effect in this state.”
299