Although AFLA was designed as an antiabortion law, it established the first source of federal funding for abstinence-education programs
176
Irvine, Talk About Sex, supra note 156, at 93; Lord, Sexuality Info. & Educ. Council of the U.S., The Federal Government & Abstinence-Only-Until-Marriage Programs, Cmty. Action Kit, http://www.communityactionkit.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=page.viewPage&pageId=892 [http://perma.cc/3MJF-MC4X] [hereinafter SIECUS, History] (last visited July 27, 2017).
—programs designed “to prevent adolescent sexual relations”
177
42 U.S.C. § 300z-1(a)(8).
by “developing strong family values”
178
Id. § 300z(a)(10)(A).
rather than providing family-planning services.
179
See id. § 300z-3(b)(1) (“No funds provided for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter may be used for the provision of family planning services.”).
In a significant departure, AFLA’s sponsors presented abstinence education as an alternative to comprehensive sex education, rather than a rejection of sex education itself.
180