L. No. 114-10, 129 Stat. 87 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 710(a) (2012)); Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-93, 128 Stat. 1040; Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010); Welfare Reform Extension Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-40, 117 Stat. 836; Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105.
As previously noted, Title V provides an eight-point definition of “abstinence education” with which states must comply in order to qualify for federal grants.
358
42 U.S.C. § 710(b)(2).
The definition requires states to certify that programs funded under Title V “teach[] abstinence from sexual activity outside marriage as the expected standard for all school age children,”
359
Id. § 710(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
“teach[] that a mutually faithful monogamous relationship in context of marriage is the expected standard of human sexual activity,”
360
Id. § 710(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added).
and “teach[] that sexual activity outside of the context of marriage is likely to have harmful psychological and physical effects.”
361
Id. § 710(b)(2)(E) (emphasis added).
In Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act, the term “marriage” is defined to include “only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife.”
362
1 U.S.C. § 7 (2012), invalidated by United States v. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2375 (2013).