ABDICATION AND FEDERALISM
[…] It allows states to use the veneer of federalism, and state-protective federalism doctrines, to obscure their failure to comply with federal law. It thus reveals a cost to decentralizing federal policy that federalism schol­arship overlooks.

Consider a recent example. The Sixth Amendment requires states to provide lawyers for defendants who cannot afford to hire their own. 3 See Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 343–45 (1963). Idaho has abdicated that responsibility to its local governments: State law makes Idaho’s counties responsible for providing counsel to indigent defendants. 4 See Idaho Code § 19-859 (2017) (stating “[t]he board of county commissioners of each county shall provide for the representation of indigent persons and other individ­uals who are entitled to be represented by an attorney at public expense” and providing four options for compliance). In 2015, a class of indigent defendants sued Idaho for failing to discharge its Sixth Amendment responsibilities. 5 Class Action Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief, Tucker v. State, No. CV-OC-2015-10240 (Idaho Dist. Ct.