ABDICATION AND FEDERALISM
[…] State, No. CV-OC-2015-10240, slip op. at 5 (Idaho Dist. Ct. Jan. 20, 2016) (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (“Unquestionably, the State is ultimately responsible for ensuring constitutionally-sound public defense.”); Duncan v. State, 774 N.W.2d 89, 104–05 (Mich. Ct. App. 2009) (“[I]t is the state that is ultimately mandated to ensure that indi­gent defendants are provided their constitutional right to counsel.”). and language accommodation in education laws. 361 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (2012) (“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”); see Idaho Migrant Council v. Bd. of Educ., 647 F.2d 69, 71 (9th Cir. 1981) (noting these federal laws placed liability directly onto states). With clear markers like these, courts may still, but need not, look for other reasons—like con­tract and state law—to justify state liability.