ABDICATION AND FEDERALISM
[…] In the incarceration context, the Eighth Amendment makes no mention of local government, even though local governments often administer state programs subject to the Eighth Amendment.

Some exceptions exist, especially in the context of public assistance. The Food Stamp Act accounts for states that decentralize their system of public-assistance administration by broadly defining “state agency” under the statute to include “the local offices thereof, which ha[ve] the respon­sibility for the administration of the federally aided public-assistance programs within such State.” 280 7 U.S.C. § 2012(s) (Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “in those States where such assistance programs are operated on a decentralized basis, the term [state agency] shall include the counterpart local agencies administering such programs . . . .” Id. Medicaid requires states that delegate administrative responsibility to local governments to closely monitor that delegation. 281 See Shakhnes v.