A PROGRESSIVE LABOR VISION OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT: PAST AS PROLOGUE
[…] Ass’n v. Hardy, 626 S.W.2d 217, 220 (Ky. Ct. App. 1980) (“[A] public agency may elect to negotiate with a representative of its employees, although it has no duty to do so.”); Milla Sanes & John Schmitt, Ctr. for Econ. & Policy Research, Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States 5 (2014), http://cepr.net/documents/state-public-cb-2014-03.pdf [https://perma.
cc/2J23-WTP6] (explaining that, for teachers in Arizona, “no set statutes or existing case law governs collective bargaining at the state level”).
and public employee strikes are illegal in five of the six states. 134 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-98.1 (“Strikes by public employees are hereby declared illegal and against the public policy of this State.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 509.8 (“It shall be illegal for the organization to strike or threaten as a means of resolving differences within the board of education.”); Jefferson Cty. Teachers Ass’n v.