ANTICOMPETITIVE DIRECTORS
[…] So we prohibit people from serving on the boards of companies that compete even in part. 4 See 15 U.S.C. § 19(a) (“No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations . . . that are . . . engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and . . . competitors . . . .”).  It’s a simple rule—one that is easy to observe—and violating it is one of the few things antitrust declares illegal per se, with no opportunity to explain or justify the interlock. 5 See United States v.