UNIFORM AND LOCALLY TAILORED EMISSIONS STANDARDS IN AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN AIR POLLUTION LAW: THE IMPACT OF HISTORICAL REGULATORY TRADITIONS
[…] L. No. 95-95, §§ 129(b), 173(2), 91 Stat. 685, 748 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(2)). The EPA is statutorily required to issue guidance documents to assist states in setting emission standards under LAER. 58 42 U.S.C. § 7508. As defined by the CAA, LAER must reflect the lowest emission rate that any SIP in the coun­try requires of a relevant source category or “is achieved in practice” by any plant within the source category. 59 Id. § 7501(3)(B). These standards provide for exemp­tions if “the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable.” 60 Id. § 7501(3)(A).

New and modified sources in attainment areas were subject, instead of LAER, to the less demanding best available control technology (BACT) standard. 61 Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 § 127(a).