Introduction
[…] I. Textualism in Health Freedom Defense Fund v. Biden
The district court’s decision in Health Freedom Defense Fund involved the interpretation of Section 361 of the PHSA, 24 See Requirement for Persons to Wear Masks While on Conveyances and at Transportation Hubs, 86 Fed. Reg. 8025, 8026 (Feb. 3, 2021). which the government argues gives it authority to issue the transit mask order, as well as other measures combating COVID-19. 25 Health Freedom Def. Fund, Inc. v. Biden, No. 21-cv-1693-AEP, 2022 WL 1134138, at *3–4 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 18, 2022). The main provision at issue, subsection (a) of § 264, provides as follows:
The Surgeon General, with approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary. 26 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (2018).
The district court’s interpretation of § 264 contained four key textualist elements. First, the court interpreted the government’s power narrowly in its reading of the second sentence of subsection (a) as directly controlling the grant of authority given to the Surgeon General in the first sentence to “make . . . such regulations . . . necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” 27 Health Freedom Def. Fund, 2022 WL 1134138, at *4. The court indicated that the only terms in the second sentence that could plausibly authorize the transit mask order were “sanitation” and “other measures.” 28 Id.