DISCHARGED AND DISCARDED: THE COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF A LESS-THAN-HONORABLE MILITARY DISCHARGE
[…] The criminalization of Mr. Gonzalez’s mental health condition effectively terminated his chances of receiving medical treatment in service for his PTSD or TBI and reduced his chances of obtaining Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) healthcare after ser­vice. 10 Letter from U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affs. to Mr. Gonzalez (Mar. 7, 2015) (on file with the Columbia Law Review); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c)(6) (2020) (“However, if a person was discharged or released by reason of the sentence of a general court-martial, only a finding of insanity . . . or a decision of a board of correction of records established under 10 U.S.C. 1552 can establish basic eligibility to receive Department of Veterans Affairs benefits.”). More importantly, it discounted his medical condition and charac­terized his service such that it would create lasting barriers to employment, education, housing, healthcare, and other critical aspects of civilian life.

Unfortunately, Mr. Gonzalez’s case is not unique.