THE RESTORATION REMEDY IN PRIVATE LAW
[…] Additionally, governmental trustees are permit­ted to sue polluters for damages to natural resources, including “nonuse” values that stand for emotional harm. 59 See, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251–1387 (2012); id. § 1321(b)(7)(B)(ii) (providing that failure to comply with particular provisions of the Act “shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount of up to $25,000 per day of violation or an amount up to 3 times the costs incurred by the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund as a result of such failure”); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601–9675 (2012); id. § 9651(c)(2) (“Such regulations shall identify the best available procedures to determine such damages, including both direct and indirect injury, destruc­­tion, or loss and shall take into consideration factors including, but not limited to, replace­ment value, use value, and ability of the ecosystem or resource to recover.”). For example, under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), wrongdoers are liable for “damages for injury to, destruc­tion of, or loss of” natural resources. 60 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (a)(4)(C).