THE RESTORATION REMEDY IN PRIVATE LAW
[…] See Anthony T. Kronman, Specific Performance, 45 U. Chi. L. Rev. 351, 362 (1978) (arguing that money damages may leave a promisee under- or overcompen­sated when the subject matter of a particular contract is unique and has no easily established market value).
Further, the presence of an emotional harm is relevant for the enforcement of liquidated damages. When emotional harm resulting from a breach is likely, courts tend to uphold liquidated damages instead of finding them overcompensatory and unenforceable. See U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2017) (referring to “difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an ade­quate remedy” as reasons to enforce liquidated damages); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 356 cmt. b (“The greater the difficulty either of proving that loss has occurred or of establishing its amount with the requisite certainty (see § 351), the easier it is to show that the amount fixed