SUBDELEGATING POWERS
[…] These revelations can then invite costly litigation or otherwise result in political sanctions.

Contrast the SEC, which routinely publishes its subdelegations in the Federal Register and Code of Federal Regulations, 166 See 17 C.F.R. §§ 200.30-1–.30-18 (2016) (identifying delegations of authority to various SEC officials). with the EPA. As discussed, the EPA records the bulk of its internal delegations in a Delegations Manual hosted on an internal server. 167 See 40 C.F.R. § 1.5(b) (2016) (“EPA’s Directives System contains definitive statements of EPA’s organization, policies, procedures, assignments of responsibility, and delegations of authority.”). The manual is unavailable to the public except through a time-consuming Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request or else a physical trip to the EPA’s head­quarters in Washington, D.C., or one of the agency’s regional offices. 168 Id.