SUBDELEGATING POWERS
[…] Post (Apr. 15, 1999), http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/daily/april99/
house15.htm [http://perma.cc/DA6P-ZX6L].

On June 20, 2000, the Secretary of Commerce proposed a rule subdelegating the authority to the presidentially-appointed and Senate-confirmed Director of the Census Bureau to decide whether to use statistical sampling. 18 Report of Tabulations of Population to States and Localities Pursuant to 13 U.S.C. 141(c) and Availability of Other Population Information, 65 Fed. Reg. 38,370 (June 20, 2000) (codified at 15 C.F.R. pt. 101); see also 13 U.S.C. § 21(a)(1) (2012) (“The Bureau shall be headed by a Director of the Census, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, without regard to political affiliation.”). The Director’s authority would be “final.” 19 Report of Tabulations of Population to States and Localities Pursuant to 13 U.S.C. 141(c) and Availability of Other Population Information, 65 Fed.