RBG Icon
[…] Ratzlaf was prosecuted under a federal statute making it a crime to “willfully” “structure” transactions—i.e., to break up a single cash transaction of more than $10,000 into smaller amounts in order to avoid triggering a requirement that financial institutions must report the transaction to the Secretary of the Treasury. The antistructuring statute Ratzlaf was charged with violating, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(3), provided: “No person shall for the purpose of evading [certain reporting] requirements . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.” 19 31 U.S.C. § 5324(3) (1988). In turn, 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) provided for criminal penalties of up to five years’ imprisonment for “willfully violating” Section 5324. 20 Id. § 5322(a). The question presented was, what does “willfully” mean?