Disabling Discipline: Locating a Right to Representation of Students with Disabilities in the ADA
[…] I and III of the ADA, covering private entities and public accommodations, respectively, which word their analogous standards differently from Title II’s wording. 153 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (2012) (requiring covered entities to pro­vide “reasonable accommodations” in employment unless accommodations would “impose an undue hardship” on entity), and id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring “reasonable modi­fications” to allow individuals with disabilities access to public accommodations unless “such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of” public accommodations), with id. § 12132 (defining discrimination by public entities as situations where “qualified individ­ual with a disability [is], by reason of such disability, . . . excluded from participation in or . . . denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or [is] subjected to discrimination by any such entity”). While the Supreme Court has not ad­dressed the issues, several circuits have held “the failure-to-accommodate method of prov­ing discrimination . . . appl[ies] to Title II” based on the legislative history. E.g., Washington v. Ind. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 181 F.3d 840, 848 (7th Cir. 1999).