THE EMPIRICAL TURN IN FAMILY LAW
[…] Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989))).
ICWA embraces a broad understanding of child well-being that includes a child’s ties to a tribe; the law also recognizes a tribe’s interest in sovereignty and continued vitality. 314 See 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (setting forth congressional findings, including that “there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children”). For an excellent summary of ICWA, the current challenge to the laws, and the constitutional basis for the law, see Sarah Krakoff, They Were Here First: American Indian Tribes, Race, and the Constitutional Minimum, 69 Stan. L. Rev. 491, 506–17 (2017).