THE EMPIRICAL TURN IN FAMILY LAW
[…] When family law seeks to maximize child well-being, this is both an outcome and a value. When family law seeks to reduce family violence, this is both an outcome and a value. In short, values and outcomes often blend in practice, with most family law rules and policies evincing an inexorable mix of both.

Additionally, most family law questions involve competing values. Consider one of the above examples: parental discretion in childrearing matters. The law gives parents considerable leeway to use reasonable corporal punishment, 305 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(9) (2015) (“This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.”); Miss.