THE EMPIRICAL TURN IN FAMILY LAW
[…] For a description of state equivalents, see State Statutes Related to the Indian Child Welfare Act, Nat’l Conference of State Legislatures (July 19, 2017), http://www.ncsl.org/research/human-services/
state-statutes-related-to-indian-child-welfare.aspx [http://perma.cc/6AC6-CJNK]. Congress enacted ICWA for numerous reasons, including the need to redress historical discrimination against Native American families and respect the sovereignty of tribes. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901(4)–(5) (setting forth congressional findings, including “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and . . . [many of those children] are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions”).