THE EMPIRICAL TURN IN FAMILY LAW
[…] In Whole Woman’s Health v. Hellerstedt, the Court pored over evidence about the state restrictions, notably the requirement that doctors performing abortions have admitting privileges in nearby hospitals. 127 See 136 S. Ct. 2292, 2310–11 (2016); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0031(a) (West 2017) (“A physician performing or inducing an abortion . . . must, on the date the abortion is performed or induced, have active admitting privileges at a hospital that . . . is located not further than 30 miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced.”).