THE EMPIRICAL TURN IN FAMILY LAW
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.136b(9) (2015) (“This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-39(2)(g) (2015) (“Nothing . . . [in] this subsection shall preclude a parent or guardian from disciplining a child of that parent or guardian, or shall preclude a person in loco parentis to a child from disciplining that child, if done in a reasonable manner . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-95(D) (2014) (“This section may not be construed to prohibit corporal punishment or physical discipline which is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis in a manner which does not cause great bodily injury upon a child.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(b)(i) (2015) (“Physical injury . . . exclud[es] reasonable corporal punishment.”). and courts distinguish permissible corporal punishment from impermissible child abuse. 306 See, e.g., State v.