A CHILD’S VOICE VS. A PARENT’S CONTROL: RESOLVING A TENSION BETWEEN THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD AND U.S. LAW
[…] For example, Article 12 stands in opposition to another central principle of the CRC: the best interests of a child. The CRC arose out of a reaction to the suffering of children following World War II and the newfound recognition of the protection that children need, as expressed in the UN General Assembly Declaration of the Rights of the Child in 1959. 41 See Detrick, supra note 22, at 13–15 (reporting on the origin of the CRC). Re­flecting this background, the CRC is committed to the protection of the “best interests” of each child, a principle best reflected in its Article 3(1). 42 Article 3(1) reads: “In all actions concerning children . . . the best interests of the child shall be a primary consideration.” CRC, supra note 1, art. 3(1).